Local 4-H Members Earn Awards at Illinois State Fair

4-H members from Logan, Menard, and Sangamon Counites earned special awards for their project exhibits at the 2022 Illinois State Fair. Eighty-two local 4-H’ers exhibited their project work alongside 4-H’ers from across the state in the Orr Building on Sunday, August 14. These members were chosen to advance to the Illinois State Fair after exhibiting outstanding project work at their local 4-H shows earlier in the summer. Twenty-eight local exhibitors received special awards at the State Fair in recognition of their excellent project work.


“We are proud of our all our 4-H members who exhibited at the Illinois State Fair, and we are happy to see how many were recognized with special awards,” said Youth Development Educator Carissa Davis. “We are excited to see how these young people will continue to grow their skills in the coming year.”


Champion Medal – awarded to the exhibitor with the highest score in each class on each exhibit day:

  • Alex Graff (Rochester) – Aerospace Display

  • Alana Hartman (Springfield) – Herb Display

  • Eva Hartman (Springfield) – Vegetable Plate

  • Haven Henry (Lincoln) – Interior Design, Intermediate

  • Ada Holt (Springfield) – Weather 1

  • Tanner Jones (Beason) – Tractor A

  • Jackson McBride (Springfield) – Electricity 2

  • Carter McCarty (Springfield) – Photography 2

  • Kristina Morrow (Lincoln) – Animal Science 2

  • Sophia Schneider (Mason City) – Photography 3

  • Stephen Starasta (Lincoln) – Wildlife 3

  • Ryan Wrage (Hartsburg) – Entomology 1

  • Madisen Wurth (Beason) – Photography 1

Reserve Champion Medal – awarded to the exhibitor with the second highest score in each class on each exhibit day:

  • Brayden Armstrong (Illiopolis) – Sportfishing 3

  • Tyler Conklen (New Holland) – Electricity 1

  • Lillian Frazee (Chatham) – Visual Arts, Glass/Plastic

  • Reid Kelly (Atlanta) – eSports

  • Declan McCarty (Springfield) – Shooting Sports Display, Archery

  • Sarah Simpson (Springfield) – Natural Resources 1

Inspire Award – given at judge’s discretion to exhibitors who presented inspirational, innovative, or unique exhibits:

  • Beatrix Edwards (Springfield) – Animal Science 1

  • Tucker Garey (Atlanta) – Woodworking 1

  • Jacob Hartman (Springfield) – Vegetable Gardening Display

  • Makia Hassebrock (Beason) – Visual Arts, Paper

  • Shelby Heyen (Mason City) – Photo Editing

  • Grayson Huss (New Berlin) – Tractor A

  • Norah Judd (Lincoln) – Health 1

  • Eli Ladage (Auburn) – Family Heritage

  • Trinity Lumsden (Springfield) – Clothing 2